Privacy policy

External privacy statement Cyber Resilience center Brainport

Cyber Resilience center Brainport guarantees that all personal data is collected, used and removed in a careful manner and in accordance with laws and regulations. We also value fair and transparant services. For these reasons, we feel it is important that you know exactly which personal data CRB collects and for what purposes we use this personal data. We try to describe this as clearly as possible in this privacy statement.

Cyber Resilience center Brainport

The Cyber Resilience center Brainport (CRB), located at Brainport Industrie Campus (BIC) in Eindhoven, BIC 1, is responsible for your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. This means, among other things, that we have an obligation to provide information to the persons whose data we collect and process.

Who do we process data from?

The CRB collects and processes personal data from:

1. Visitors and users from our website

We collect some information from you when you visit our website. We use this information to optimize our website and improve our services. In addition, we collect your data to process the information or publications you have requested.

We process this information:

Click here for more information when you are a visitor of our website.

2. Participants

If you are participant of Cyber Resilience center Brainport, we collect data from you and the organization where you work. We need this information to optimally perform our services.

We process this information:

Click here for more information when you are participant of the CRB.

Business relations and service providers

The network of Cyber Resilience center Brainport consists of a large number of business relations and service providers. In order to maintain these relationships and to (be able to) fulfill agreements made, we collect a number of data from you.

We process this information:

Click here for more information when you are a business relation or service provider of the CRB.

How long does CRB keep your personal data?

Cyber Resilience center Brainport does not store your data longer than necessary to achieve the goals stated in this document.

Your privacy rights

If you want to know which personal data CRB collects and uses from you and you want to view it, you can send a request. You also have the right:

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, objection or data transfer to info@cwbrainport.nl. We will respond to your request within four weeks.

If you have a complaint about the way in which CRB processes your personal data, you can also report this to info@cwbrainport.nl. If this does not lead tot he desired result, you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can reach them via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

We have tried to provide the best possible overview of the personal data that we process or have processed for you, stating the purposes and legal grounds. However, we also realize that it is impossible to do this completely and in full detail. Partly due to the fact that other or unforeseen purposes may play a role in the future, whereby personal data must be processed. However, we would like to emphasize that in such cases we will continue to handle your personal data meticulously and carefully.

Contact details

Cyber Resilience center Brainport Foundation
Phone number: +31 6 83111210
E-mail: info@cwbrainport.nl
Chamber of commerce registration number: 74007289